This Privacy Policy applies to Age NI, and it trading and other associated companies where applicable.

Age NI are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age NI, a company limited by guarantee registered in Northern Ireland and recognised as a charity by HM Revenue and Customs: registered office address 3 Lower Crescent, Belfast BT7 1NR, company number NI071940, HMRC Charity reference number XT14600.
Age Concern Northern Ireland (HMRC charity reference number XN 48785A) and Help the Aged (charity number 272786) in Northern Ireland merged on 1st April 2009. Together they have formed  Age NI.

Data Protection

Age NI would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about the vital work we do for older people, our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by Age NI. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us or carefully selected third parties please email us at [email protected] or telephone us at 0800 107 8977. 
 
Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with, please tick this box if you are happy for us to do this [  ]

Age NI, its trading and associated companies are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Age NI is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s)

1. What personal information is collected from you
When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is collected by our partner organisation WorldPay plc, but is not held by us. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. How your information is used
We may use this information in the following ways :

Process orders submitted by you;
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
verify your identity;
seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
notify you of changes to our services;
improve our services or marketing purposes;
send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

3. Who has access to your information
We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Age NI (including its associated and subsidiary companies) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by WorldPay plc, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, email the webmanager. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. 

4. How you can access, update or delete your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us here, or write to us Age NI, 3 Lower Crescent, Belfast, BT7 1NR. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Age NI hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe. 

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Age NI cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

6. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards
Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. When entering the discussion forum, you agree not to publish, post, disseminate distribute or otherwise transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.

Age NI will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Age NI has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion. 

7. Use of 'cookies' on the Site
Like many other websites, the Age NI Sites use cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve the Site and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our Sites. 

8. What happens when visitors link to another site?
Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. 

9. 16 or Under
If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. 

10. Contact us
If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at [email protected] or telephone us at 028 9024 5729. 

11. Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.